“A nurturing creative world that inspires their passion for learning

Call Us Here

08 9414 7165

Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT

Leapstart Childcare Pty Ltd’s Privacy Policy is a statement recognising the right to keep personal information private and because we value highly the participation and interaction that the visitors to LeadpstartChildCare.com.au have with the products and services we provide.

Leapstart Childcare Pty Ltd makes every effort to ensure that the personal information it collects from visitors is secured and protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.

LEGISLATIVE BACKGROUND

The Privacy Act 1988 protects personal information about individuals handled by organisations. Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be readily worked out from the information. It includes information such as a person’s name, address, financial information, marital status or billing details. Some personal information, including information about ethnicity, religion and health is considered to be sensitive.

You consent to allow Leapstart Childcare Pty Ltd to collect personal information about you, including information that is considered to be sensitive, so as to permit Leapstart Childcare Pty Ltd to carry out its services and activities. You can access any personal information Leapstart Childcare Pty Ltd has about you unless such access is or can be refused under the Privacy Act 1988.

COLLECTION OF DATA

In general, Leapstart Childcare Pty Ltd automatically gather’s certain usage information like the numbers and frequency of visitors to our site. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us to improve our service to you. We may also provide statistical (non-personal data) to our Leapstart Childcare Pty Ltd partners and advertisers about how LeadpstartChildCare.com.au visitors use this site.

We collect this automatic data as follows:

(i) Leapstart Childcare Pty Ltd uses your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information.

(ii) LeadpstartChildCare.com.au collects anonymous information through cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data containing a unique identification number that is sent to your browser from a Web server, and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. The unique ID number identifies your browser to Leapstart Childcare Pty Ltd’s computers whenever you visit. Cookies do not enable anyone to access personally identifiable information that you have not already given us. Leapstart Childcare Pty Ltd primarily uses cookies to connect members with account information stored on Leapstart Childcare Pty Ltd’s computers.

This helps Leapstart Childcare Pty Ltd deliver a better and more personalised service. Leapstart Childcare Pty Ltd also uses cookies to estimate LeadpstartChildCare.com.au’s audience size for advertisers, and to track user preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to either notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse them altogether. Leapstart Childcare Pty Ltd relies on cookies to preserve the LeadpstartChildCare.com.au identity you have created while logged on. If you choose to not accept cookies, you cannot participate as a registered member and will not be able to access some areas of the site.

In addition, our site’s registration form requires users to give us contact information (like their name, address, telephone, and email address). In the event that a user engages a carer or child care provider via our site then we will provide the user’s contact information to the engaged carer and child care provider. Without such information, it is not possible to utilise some of the services available on the site.

We endeavour to take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we have is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We also hold contact and personal information about carers, and by providing your details to Leapstart Childcare Pty Ltd, the carers authorise Leapstart Childcare Pty Ltd to pass on the personal information to Parents but not the contact information.

We may also use the information to send to user’s information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners and/or advertisers. The contact information is also used to contact the user when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings, or be removed from our database by contacting Leapstart Childcare Pty Ltd.

Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for services. All confidential credit card information required by the site is not read or saved by the site but is simply passed on to PayPal for processing via 128mb encrypted secure communications.

We have chosen PayPal as they are the worlds leading provider of online payment systems.

PRIVACY & SITE CHANGES

From time to time Leapstart Childcare Pty Ltd may review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on this website. Leapstart Childcare Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the Privacy Act 1988.